Skip to Content
0

Error while create Task

Jul 30, 2017 at 11:28 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Guru,

I am getting issue while Assign Item on Service order with assign Job and Task.

It is given error "order Task number is incorrect".

What could be missed. I check Order type configuration every thing is set.

Ashok Kandoi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dalma Kruzslik
Aug 08, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Ashok,

If the flag "Sync. Job and Task" is set in job, there is an 1:1 relationship between job and task.

If user assigns a new task to already created job and task, this error is issued.

Please find more details in the documentation of this field.

BR,

Dalma

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Dalma,

IF the Flag "Sync. Job and Task" is set in Job. First time Job is created with Task. The Labor hours is populated perfectly in the said job under service order , but Task is populated with Null Estimated Hrs. and not allowed to update it.

Its given Error and not allowed to update the same. I uploaded the screen shot of error.

Is it an configuration issue or items issue. Please let me know.

Thanks

Regards

Ashok Kandoi

capture-task-error.png

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hello Dalma,

IF the Flag "Sync. Job and Task" is set in Job. First time Job is created with Task. The Labor hours is populated perfectly in the said job under service order , but Task is populated with Null Estimated Hrs. and not allowed to update it.

Its given Error and not allowed to update the same.

Is it an configuration issue or items issue. Please let me know.

Thanks

Regards

Ashok Kandoi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dalma Kruzslik
Aug 22, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Hi Ashok,

You can check SAP Note 1640298 - Appointment estimated time is not updated from labor values, please consider, it is relevant for DBM600 and DBM700.

Please also check IMG activitydocumentation for more information in your customizing setting:

/DBM/SPRO->Service->Labor Value->Job Catalog

If issue cannot be solved, it needs more investigation, please create a SAP Incident.

BR,

Dalma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded