Skip to Content
-1

Hana2 sps02 XSA Installation issue

Jul 29, 2017 at 09:36 AM

286

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am trying to install XSA runtime & other components into Hana2 sps02.

There is one "Assigning Additional Roles to the Local Host failed" issue.

Detail info as attchments.

Can someone guide how to solve this?

Thanks,

Eric

hdbmodify-addlocalroleslog.txt

hdblcmlog.txt

捕获.png (36.7 kB)
捕获.png (132.4 kB)
hdblcmlog.txt (110.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 01:34 AM
0

The issue is sovled. The root case is that host has current role xs_work assigned already. So I remove it in hdblcm and repeat the installation of XSA. Now XSA and all components had been installed successfully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jul 29, 2017 at 11:21 PM
0

what searches did you do here?? I did google search just on the error alone and I found this KBA:

2482144 - XSA or SAP HANA Cockpit installation fails due to OS resources Overall Rating 0 Votes
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Michael.

Could you guide me how to modify TasksMax value as mentioned in note 2482144?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 30, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Your HANA DB has to be installed already. Start local hdblcmgui and try to assign the role xs_worker to the host. After that again try to install XSA using local hdblcmgui. Let's see if it helps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you. Tried to assign the role 'xs_worker' into the host by hdblcmgui again, but failed again and showed the same issue.

0