Skip to Content
0

Change Sales Office / Sales Group based on Order Reason

Jul 28, 2017 at 02:34 PM

95

avatar image

Hello, friends.

I have a requirement to find a solution for the following situation:

We have customers who are assigned to a Sales Office and Sales Group. When a Sales Order is created, there is an Employee Responsible. The combination of SOfc / SGrp / Emp. Resp, along with Pricing Condition records (that determine funds to either a Pool or the Employee) is used to distribute commission dollars.

We also have drivers who visit customers and, from time to time, make sales.

My requirement is to find a way to move those Sales performed by drivers to a different commission pool (Sales Office and Sales Group) without having the office staff who will be keying these orders go change those fields (Goto / Header / Sales).

I would like to create a new Order Reason ("Driver Sales") that would change the SOfc / SGrp. Then, all the drivers would be added to a single SOfc / SGrp, and as long as the driver is entered as the Employee Responsible, all commission dollars would then flow properly, and the sales would be recorded in the appropriate buckets for budgeting and KPA purposes.

I have tried to do this with 0KEM substitution rules, but I am not able to update the SOfc or SGrp. An ABAP solution would be less than ideal, as our ABAP resources are already committed to other tasks.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 28, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Not possible without the help of ABAP team to achieve this requirement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your response.

What would their approach be, in general?

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 28, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0
What would their approach be, in general? 
Whose approach ?
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ABAP. I would like to give them some direction when I hand this over to them.

0

Hi,

Has your question ready got the answer? You have marked this post as answered.

Please post the solution you took so that others could benefit when same kinds of requirement comes.

Regards

Kamlesh

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 31, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

You have to explain ABAP team in such a way that whatever existing fields you have in sale order should be added in a zee table and add some more fields depending upon your requirement and I presumed, the commission would be based on the billing value and accordingly, you need to validate via billing user exit or routine assigned to your pricing condition type. Most importantly, code validation should also be there if any billing document is reversed or cancelled

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded