Skip to Content
0

Cannot uninstall SAP Crystal Report 2016 SP4 on Windows 10 Creator Update

Jul 28, 2017 at 02:26 PM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Crystal Report Community,

I would like to ask for procedure to uninstall SAP Crystal Report 2016 SP4 on Windows 10 Creator Update if normal uninstallation won't work.

The uninstallation cannot continue. (Please see details below)

Figure 1 SAP Crystal Report in Programs and Features

Figure 2 The uninstaller returned error message.

Figure 3 Tried to look up for setup log files. But not sure what to open.

This problem occurred when Windows cannot start itself. Then, Windows proceeded with System Restore to recover system. After System Restore finished, SAP Crystal Report cannot launch anyway. Therefore, I cannot uninstall or re-install SAP Crystal Report for now.

How to uninstall SAP Crystal Report if normal uninstallation won't work? Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Chisanupong

pic-1.png (133.7 kB)
pic-2.png (10.3 kB)
pic-3.png (134.0 kB)
pic-3.png (134.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jul 28, 2017 at 08:30 PM
0

Do not try to uninstall it from Control Panel, but try to use setup.exe of original installer.

It should bring up the repair, modify and uninstall options.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 05, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Dear SAP Crystal Reports Support, Izmaylov

Firstly, thank you for your help and guideline.
After contact computer manufacturer. Result: Windows operating system on the machine that install Crystal Reports is corrupted.
Therefore, re-install Windows then install Crystal Reports will fix the problem.

Best regards,
Chisanupong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded