Skip to Content
1

SAP Cloud Platform HANA MDC can't open the HANA Cockpit

Jul 28, 2017 at 02:03 PM

593

avatar image

Hi HANA experts,

I've create a HANA MDC in my SAP Cloud Platform trial account. After the HANA MDC is created I want to start the HANA Cockpit. Instead of opening the HANA Cockpit, I get the message "404 - not found".

I follow all the steps like in this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/24/create-a-hana-mdc-and-access-the-sap-web-based-development-workbench/

Any idea what goes wrong?

Big thanks in advance!

Best regards,

Wouter

hana-cp-error.png (52.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wouter,

I see the problem on my side as well. I need our Dev team to help on this. As a workaround, you can still use Eclipse + HANA admin tool plugin to connect to your MDC instance.

Thanks for reporting this problem.

Jin

0
Former Member

I am facing the same issue as Wouter. I did not have this issue with my previous HANA MDC that i had created a month ago. I will continue to follow and read on this and get back if i have any answers. I could not get it to work based on the other help docs posted here.

0

It would be good if you could specify what you have done so we could rule out certain scenarios. Look into the trace files for More info

0

I have this same issue.

I simply created a new database instance in my trial account, of type HANA MDC (<trial>).

After it was done creating, I get the above 404 error when I click on the cockpit link.

0

check the recommendations from both Jimmy & I

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Aug 03, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi All,

Please stop and start your MDC instance and it should work again.

Thanks for being so patient with us.

Jin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I get the login page! Thanks :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 08:55 AM
2

Hi Wouter,

I'm having the same issue on my HCP account, I created a new MDC database in my trial account and the Administration Tools and Development Tools are returning a 404. They must have change something in the latest updates because this used to work.

Any ideas?

Best regards,

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jul 28, 2017 at 03:01 PM
1

Where are you trying to open this from, the tenant or the SYSTEMDB? Have you checked if your user has the correct role to open the cockpit?? Should be something like sap.hana.lm.xs.adminstrator (not sure if this is the exact naming convention, not near a laptop)

Also check what errors are showing in the XSEngine file

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I just created a new HANA MDC in the SAP Cloud Platform. It worked before... Only the default user is created. But I don't get a login page...

0

best off to open an incident with SAP under the component area bc-neo-pers

0
Todd Scholes Aug 03, 2017 at 03:42 AM
1

Hi Walter - did you get any resolution to this issue? I've created a MDC database on my trial account today and am encountering the same issue...

Thanks

Todd

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Still having this issue...

0
Jimmy Yang
Jul 28, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

You should also check to see if the xsengine.ini > [public_urls] is configured for the tenant. For MDC systems, you need a virtual hostname setup in the public_urls configuration so that it will direct to the correct tenant. If this isn't configured, it will go to the SYSTEMDB, which explains why you get 404 for HANA Cockpit.

You can find more details in the Admin Guide in section "Configure HTTP(S) Access to Multitenant Database Containers"

https://help.sap.com/viewer/6b94445c94ae495c83a19646e7c3fd56/1.0.12/en-US/2fb0d4e5bcf249d9a86e74ffb0a04f6e.html

Cheers,
Jimmy

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How to change the xsengine.ini? I can't login with the system user. I just started the HANA MDC in SCP. When I try to login with the system user I get this 404 error while I expected a login page.

Br,

Wouter

0

I work mainly with on-prem, so I apologize if my SCP isn't too sharp.

If you can access some sort of SQL Editor, you can run the following command:

alter system alter configuration ('xsengine.ini','DATABASE') set ('public_urls','http_url') = 'http://<virtualhostname>:<port>' with reconfigure;

example I used on my machine was:

alter system alter configuration ('xsengine.ini','DATABASE') set ('public_urls','http_url') = 'http://hanasystem13-jy5:8005' with reconfigure


Best Regards,
Jimmy

1

Not sure if that's possible on SCP. Maybe I should try connecting using the HANA studio after it started and execute your command. I'll try it out.

Thanks.

Best regards,

Wouter

0
Wouter Lemaire
Aug 03, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded