Skip to Content
0

Activate SAP Analytics in SAP Cloud Platform

Jul 28, 2017 at 09:48 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi
we have an existing licence for SAP Cloudplatform. In the "servcies" area I can see an link to SAP Analytics, but it is not enabled, altough we have also an existing SAP Analytics license.
How do I combine both, so that I can navigate form SAP cloudplatform to SAP Analytics?

Thanks and best regards, Roland

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Sep 29, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Roland,

The SAP Analytics Cloud instance is separate from your SAP Cloud Platform service.

You can connect your SAP Analytics Cloud system to view data from your HANA DB service in your SAP Cloud Platform using the following link:

Live Data Connections to SAP HANA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 28, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

I would submit this as a SAP Support ticket using component LOD-BI-ANA at launchpad.support.sap.com

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded