Skip to Content
1

Activity stream pollution

Jul 27, 2017 at 02:43 PM

67

avatar image

This is one whole page of my activity stream just now. And I don't follow either the user in question, nor the appreciation awards blog, but I do follow the "Using SAP.com" tag.

Is it expected that I'd see this?

Looks like I should give the activity stream a miss until voting is over... :-(

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 27, 2017 at 02:50 PM
1

as expected you get all activity for a followed tag in the Activities.

Unfortunately it was missed to give an option to opt out for specific content as it was possible in better ol' times

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't think I had appreciated exactly how much the appreciation awards voting was going to add to the activity stream. Oh well...

0
Caroleigh Deneen
Jul 27, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Steve, Sorry if the annoyance factor is overtaking the fun factor. I had requested all votes be submitted in a single comment to try to at least help reduce. I will re-emphasize in the instructions. I know it doesn't solve the issue, but hopefully will help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sajid Amir
Jul 27, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Jurgen's answer above explains the reason all too well Steve. The new upcoming redesigns to the homepage and activity stream will group all such activity per content item so users do not have to suffer through this and their streams won't be as polluted.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think, you misunderstood the idea a little bit - this is not about grouping of content, but subscribing only to the content and content types, which you wish to see.

If you cannot understand what I meant - just register in a random Discourse forum and look at the granularity for update subscription and how updates are presented to logged in users.

0

I understand that feature as well Veselina. The ability to hide updates from already-subscribed-to items from the stream. For example, one may want to hide new updates from the "Appreciation Awards - Cast Your Vote!" blog while still following "Using SAP.com". However, as I do not have any updates regarding that request, I cannot speak to that currently. I was simply offering what I know will be implemented and may address this issue partially.

0

I just cannot understand - if this SAP Community Version 2 is going to be an overhaul of what we currently have - why not build the flexibility from the start instead of getting another big rework in SAP Community Version X? Muting completely a single piece of content is a start, I agree, but it is far from what a best-of-breed platform could offer. And it might be even cheaper compared to paying for everything twice, not to mention losing more credit by delivering not a really well thought-out solution.

1

Completely agree here Veselina.

0

Grouping of events is absolutely different from filtering. And with grouping the sequence of events is lost - in some cases grouping is useful but in another you need a sequence of individual events. So it's better first to implement configurable filtering (saved for the user). Unfollow specific item is a sample of this filtering.

0