Skip to Content
-1

Reason for rejection at header level

Jul 27, 2017 at 10:35 AM

147

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP Experts,

I know how to make reason for rejection field mandatory in sales documents.

In OVA2-10/11- Table VBAP- ABGRU.

But how to make the header level reason for rejection ?

If we are deleting the sales document then header level reason for rejection should be mandatery.

I have tried to maintain VBAK- ABGRU..but system is not accepting those one.

Thanks

Venugopal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 27, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

I am lost, this must be a really uncommon business case:

1. Why business users have authorization to delete sales orders in a production system? The only reasonable way, that I know of to get rid of sales orders in PRD is by archiving and you cannot archive sales orders, which are 'In Process'.

2. There is no such thing as header level rejection reason in VBAK-ABGRU. Why would the system allow you to enter a field in customizing, which does not exist (at least not in standard)?

3. Why would you need a mandatory rejection reason even on item level? Orders are usually created with the intention to be processed further and in standard incompletion is not conditional for the configured combination, you would need some custom logic to make that based on certain criteria.

4. Even if you are deleting documents for a valid reason, different from archiving - what difference does it make whether the order is open or fully rejected when you delete it? Is this something to do with sending messages?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

Dear Sir,

Actually, the business process is users will create the quotations then some line managers will screen the details from third party.

After keeping there approval the status will be changed to quotations in sap, if any one is trying delete the sales order the reason for rejection will be mandatory.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 27, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0
If we are deleting the sales document then header level reason for rejection should be mandatery.

Not sure, how frequent is this happening. Moreover, if you want any such validation at deletion stage, then, with the standard configuration, this is not possible. You need to go with MV45AFZZ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded