Skip to Content

Auto Creation of Scrap Order

Jul 27, 2017 at 07:37 AM


avatar image

Dear All,

Kindly specify the scenario for auto creating Scrap order weekly in which it picks Items lying in specific S.loc. for specific plant as BOM automatically.

Provide your best shot for this scenario.

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jul 28, 2017 at 02:57 AM


There is no such functionality in the standard. You would have to create your own report to select the materials in this storage location and generate the orders using a BAPI.

The best standard functionality to use in this scenario is a trigger point to automatically generate a new order when there is scrap on a confirmation. You can find more information about trigger points below:



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Caetano,

This is the scrap being posted while doing UD.

So Trigger point will not work in this.

I like your first method.

Can you please explore that functionality please.

Srini Nampelly Aug 17, 2017 at 07:33 PM

Hello Sukhwinder,

Why do you need the scrap order? you can actually post it by using MB1A/'261'.

Could you elaborate your requirement in detail if you still need it.

Thanks, Srini

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Srini,

In Our scenario, Scrap posting is done through QA32 during UD.

We need the stock in system for sale.

With posting to cost center, there is no reflection in stock of scrap.

My requirement is to make system a scrap order (SCR) which will further pick automatically material lying in specific sloc in its bom & then Complete its entries.



So you wanted to create the rework order for those scrap lying in scrap bin and you wanted to setup a rework order automatically?.. please confirm then I will let you know the scenario accordingly.