Skip to Content
0

Class type filed is grayed out in BOM

Jul 27, 2017 at 06:32 AM

80

avatar image

Hi Friends,

Class type filed is grayed out in BOM eventhough the material is configurable tick is active and class is also maintained. Please see the attachment

Is there any additional setting in S4 HANA, In ECC this field is editable in all configurable materials but it is not coming in S4.

Regards,

Solomon

screenshot-55.jpg (61.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi Solomon,

maybe it is due to the SAP announcement in their "Simplification List for SAP S/4HANA 1610":

"2.1.11.4 Variant Configuration

Description

The following functionality is disabled in SAP S/4HANA, On Premise 1511:

...

It's not possible to maintain "Classification as Selection Condition" in Material BOM items anymore (e.g. transactions CS01, CS02). If in Material BOM items classes as selection condition are already maintained, the BOM explosion will work as before. But it's not allowed to use "Classification as Selection Condition" for BOM items, where it wasn't used before."

Kind Regards,
Johannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Oct 03, 2017 at 05:40 AM
0

Hi Johannes,

Yes, the functionality is been removed in S4 HANA.

I have raised an incident in SAP and they have given following notes.

2214906, 2267873, 2313884

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded