Skip to Content
0

HCI - Cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange

Jul 27, 2017 at 06:14 AM

335

avatar image
Former Member

My flow is as below.

Content Modifier - I have set the Header properties as below - (Note -

Calling the odata url to fetch the data..

but I get the error message as cause: org.apache.camel.RuntimeExchangeException: Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange

Please note that same call using postman works like a charm.

Also note I am using the below url to call the service.

https://tenantid-iflmap.hcisbt.us2.hana.ondemand.com/http/ />

Any pointers on the above error Message?

iflow.png (19.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 28, 2017 at 05:35 AM
0

Hi Sri - it works fine now, looks like header set at content modifier was not getting passed earlier.

closing this thread now, thanks for your time.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rajesh,

I have met the same error now. Could you please provide more details that how you solve this error?

Thanks a lot

Best Regards

Kevin

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jul 27, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hello rajesh,

I dont think there is a issue with your sender HTTP channel.Could you please share your Receiever HTTP channel configuration.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sri - PFB the details of the recevier http adapter configured.

I am trying to make a get call to Todo List of api based on the token that has been set in the header via Content modifier.

httpadapter.png (14.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Why are not you using oData adapter to call oData services?

Thanks,
Apu

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Odata adapter doesn't suffice my requirement here as I have set the header dynamically for making a call

0

Hi Sri/Rajesh,

I am having the same issue as you described in the beginning of the post with HTTP-BASE-URI. I tried what you did with the content-type. I am simply trying to do the HTTPS POST to a receiver. Unfortunately, I am having no luck. My sender is sending a plain text file.

I have been checking blogs for similar issues but no success.

any help/suggestion will be much appreciated.

0