Skip to Content
0

Integrate SalesForce SFDC with IBP DP

Jul 27, 2017 at 04:21 AM

202

avatar image

Hi Team,

Please let me know the possibility to integrated Sales Force with IBP directly or through HCI.

Regards,

Mani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 09:43 PM
0

Hi Mani,

There is no DataStore to connect with SFDC. you can use a SOAP web services. But what is the type of authentication used ?

If you receive a password string and then use it in your actual Webservice call. Not sure, if HCI DS would be able to do that in one step.

Generating the webservice xml and making the SOAP call would be challenge. you can try. All the best.

Simple approach would be to use SAP PI and extract the response from SFDC as a File and Then use HCI DS to upload to IBP.

with regards,

Nazeer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 02:55 AM
0

Hi Mani,

Have you thought about creating a web service to extract data from SFDC and loading it in SAP IBP through HCI?

Regards,

Aditya G

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Aug 08, 2017 at 09:54 PM
0

Hi Mani,

I would suggest using HCI adapter to integrate Salesforce data to IBP directly. It will be easy to manage the data via this integration.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded