Skip to Content
0

Error From R when using R Triple Exponential on a Flat File in SAP Expert Analytics.

Jul 26, 2017 at 01:27 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am using SAP Expert Analytics and in that i am using R Triple Exponential Algorithm to predict the data. but when i am running the model i am simply getting Error From R.

For a reference i am attaching snapshot of Configuration of algo and error message.

error.png (8.7 kB)
config.png (13.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Sep 07, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

As a FYI, the fact that we were throwing a generic error was fixed in our latest 3.2 patch available on SAP support portal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 28, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi, the ERROR_FROM_R is a blanket error which is not limited to installation issues.

Any error returned by R is reported as ERROR_FROM_R. However, the error is recorded in the logs found in %temp%\sappa\logs\Trace*log that can help explain the issue. This issue only happens in the offline mode and errors in online mode are reported correctly.

Please have a look to your trace log file and see if you get more info from there.

Kind regards

Antoine Chabert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 28, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

If you are licensed to the product, you can also open a support ticket in parallel.

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded