Skip to Content
0

Restrict Access to Charts and Dashboard in IBP

Jul 26, 2017 at 06:37 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Is there any way to restrict certain users from accessing individual charts and Dashboards in IBP?

Example-

User A has access to Dashboard A (Contains Chart 1, Chart 2)

User B has access to Dashboard B (Contains Chart 3, Chart 4)

User C has access to Dashboard A and Dashboard B (Can see all the four charts)

I am not getting any option regarding that in "Maintain General Restriction" for a Business Role. Is there any other way to achieve this functionality?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jul 26, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

Please refer to the following Documentation page and check how to the share behavior works, as mentioned by Bastian already: https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1705/en-US/9c150be399dd42e6babd089b8e3f54f0.html

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Got the solution from the link you mentioned-

Changing CHARTS_PUBLIC and DASHBOARD_PUBLIC parameters to FALSE in Global Configuration Settings.

Thanks once again!

0
Bastian Koll Jul 26, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi,

by using the "Maintain General Restriction" for Business Roles you only give access (or deny access) to specific apps like the one for Dashboards or Analytics. You can't restrict specific content of those apps in this way, as far as I know. Regarding your question, you should be able to solve this with the sharing option. If you create a chart or dashboard, only users you share them with should be able to see the content.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded