Skip to Content
0

How to differentiate golden record and interactions in relation to HY users?

Jul 25, 2017 at 03:12 PM

218

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I'm dealing with business roles and I'm quite confused about their usage.

Suppose that I have a brand A which has two sub-brand B and C. I have my Hybris Marketing Instance on which I want to upload my customers.

Actually I have customers belonging to sub-brand B and customers belonging to sub-brand C and customers who belong to both of them. I want that my employee of sub-brand B can view only customers from sub-brand B and the same should happen for sub-brand C.

It would be easier if I have two different DB and thus two different Hybris Marketing, but I want to have a complete view of my customers.

E-Mail address must not shereable.

Here my questions:

1) Do I have to "copy" my whole schema, having "two golden record" for each customer?

2) Do I have to create business roles? How does it work?

3) Is it only matter of views?

Thanks,

Maria Cristina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
Jul 27, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi Cristina,

as answered in the question https://answers.sap.com/questions/268764/is-it-possible-to-ensure-data-segregation-on-the-s.html?childToView=269040#answer-269040 it is currently only possible to segregate contact data based on the authorization object for the country of the contact. However, it is planned to introduce a second possibility by means of the marketing area. If you define for your brands different marketing areas and specify the business roles accordingly, you will be able to achieve the required segregation.

Kind Regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 28, 2017 at 04:41 PM
0

Hi Maria Cristina,

in addition to what Josef has already replied, it should be mentioned that it would not be so easy to have two golden records. In cloud, this would not be possible at all, in OnPremise, you would have to change different parts of the coding, e. g. the coding that is used to determine whether an Inbound Interaction matches to an existing contact or not. The idea of the golden record is to only have ONE best record, already implied by the name "best" ;-) From 1711, contacts can belong to different Mkt areas, and so can interactions. So you can have one best record, but interactions from different areas. You can cat your roles in a way the role A can only see interactions from brand B, role B can see all interaction from brand C and another role can see both. Depending on which are the contact is assigned to, roles A, B and C would be able to see the best record or not. If you have further questions, just let me know.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stefan,

Very interesting to read about the Brand implementation for 1711!

Will facets also be assigned to a marketing area then? For example, by brand A we know a person's e-mail address, but to brand B this person has never provided his e-mail address. We need to avoid that brand B can send e-mails to this person (the outside world could be completely unaware that brands A and B are related). Or, a person provides his full details (name, address, email) to brand C, but only his e-mail address to brand D, then it would be weird that brand D would welcome him with "hello firstname!" based on info from brand C.

Kr,

Joyca

0
Former Member

Well, Marketing Permissions will also support Marketing Area, i. e. when the permission for email belongs only to brand A, this address could not be considered when contacting the contact in brand B.

Regarding the second use case, this is more difficult. A contact can belong to different brands, an interaction always to one. If a user or role has access to a brand that is assigned to a certain contact, the user would be able to see the best record as well as all interactions for that brand. If the user would have access to brands C and D, he would see the best record and interactions for C and D. But he/she can not differentiate where the data in the best record came from, as interactions should not contain any personal / contact data.

Actually the data in the best record did not come by interaction but maybe by CSV upload, replication or OData. So this is master data. It is the goal of the best record to provide the best view on the contact, so it contains the best and most complete data. If you know that a contact in brand D is Max Mustermann, why not use that information, depending on where it comes from?

If you need a complete / physical segregation of brands, you need to use different clients / licenses.

1