Skip to Content
0

sap hana predictive with HANA - future value

Jul 25, 2017 at 01:45 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have static data which is loading from Pi to HANA. Now we want predicting future date for next 6 month and populate the predicted data in Hana. How we populate future value by automatization.

The integration between PA tool to HANA can be automated ?

Regards,

Month || Power consume || Transfer Capacity

Jan 80 100

Feb 81 100

Mar 84--------100

Apr----------86-----100

May-------92-----100

Jun------90-----100

Jul------? 100

Aug ---? 100

Sep ----? 100

Oct ----? 100

Nov------ ? 100

Dec----- ? 100

How to predict, which algo / PAL can be use

Kamruz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Forster
Aug 27, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello,

I suggest trying the time-series forecasting that is part of the Automated Predictive Librarly (APL). Not sure if you have this licensed though. For you to try this out, here is a an example using the graphical interface of SAP Predictive Analytics connecting to a flat file.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/30/hands-on-tutorial-sap-predictive-analytics-automated-mode-time-series-analysis/

This might help you getting familiar with the time series concept. If this fits your requirements, you can automate this as described by Antoine. Forecasts can be produced as often as needed without manual intervention.

Many Greetings

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 28, 2017 at 09:12 AM
1

Hi,

You can use SAP Predictive Analytics for that purpose. You would connect to the data in SAP HANA, prepare the data if need be with Data Manager, create your forecasting model using Predictive Factory then you can schedule the model refresh & application on a regular basis using Predictive Factory.

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Antoine,

There are different time series models available. Which forecasting model is specifically running SAP predictive analytics?

0