Skip to Content
0

storage location in production order- wm managed

Jul 26, 2017 at 10:34 AM

45

avatar image

Hi Gurus, we have maintained prod storage location A in material master for component of production order. in BOM and PV we have not maintained any prod storage location. this component is WM managed and control cycle is maintained for supply area, which is maintained for storage location B. Observed that in production order, the storage location B is copied. Could you advise what need to be done in order to have storage location A in production order. also advise how to link prod storage location to supply area?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
shailesh mishra Jul 26, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Hello,

In BOM, you can assign both production storage location and PSA. Please share the screen shot of control cycle and supply area and material master where you have assigned Prod sloc

best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
raju 123 Jul 26, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi, The question here is that which storage location (if storage loc is maintained in material master, bom, pv, control cycle) will be copied in production order? if we want storage location as per material master- mrp2 view (even though control cycle is maintained), what need to be done. please advise.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Jul 26, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

hello,

Sloc A and B assigned to same warehouse? Please confirm

B will be copied.

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded