Skip to Content
0

IBP Excel Add-in: Warning for report 000 : Model SAPIBP1DNO not found in environment SOP

Jul 26, 2017 at 10:07 AM

105

avatar image

Hello All,

I'm receiving the attached error if I try to run the SOP Operator in the IBP Excel Plug-in. This Error occurs only if a specific planning view is open (Standard RDS Template - SOP 050 Supply Planning). As long as only other planning views are open, I don't get any issues. I have to hit the OK button 10x and after that, the normal SOP Operator dialog opens and can be used without errors. I already checked the EPM Formatting Sheet but it looks like there are no changes compared to other planning views.

I hope someone can help me with this issue. Thanks in advance.

best regards

Bastian

2017-07-26-11-46-19-sop-050-supply-planningxlsm-ex.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jul 28, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

Hello guys,

Please try the following then:

From the IBP add-in in Excel, log on to the relevant planning area, click on Templates button in the ribbon, select the affected template and then navigate to every sheet and click on Templates button again and choose the Update option.

This have resolved the EPM warning issue in previous occurrences.

Best Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 10:31 AM
1

Hello,

Even im facing the error and i have seen the same trend across the planning areas.

I have opened 'supply planning' template from UNIPA05 planning area and when i click on the RUN S&OP Operator, system is throwing the same error.

> Interesting thing here is, if you dont open the Template and try to run the operator, system will not throw the above error.

I'm thinking that the error is in conjunction with the EPM template and backend data base.

We are about to raise an incident to sap on this

Regards

VenKat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jul 26, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ivan,

I just installed the newest version, but still getting the same error.

regards

Bastian

0
Former Member

Same here...

Please suggest what can be done

Thanks

VenKat

0

Hello guys,

Please try the following then:

From the IBP add-in in Excel, log on to the relevant planning area, click on Templates button in the ribbon, select the affected template and then navigate to every sheet and click on Templates button again and choose the Update option.

This have resolved the EPM warning issue in previous occurrences.

Best Regards,

Ivan

0

Hi Ivan,

Tried the above trick with the templates, but the same issue appears.

Did it work for the others?

Best Regards,

Eric

0
0