Skip to Content
0

IDM 8.0 on Windows 2012 R2

Jul 26, 2017 at 09:58 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

we are in the introductory project IDM 8.0.
The standard for us is Windows Server german edition.
No special edition was referred to in the PAM.
Does anyone have experience with SAP systems on Windows 2012 R2 German Edition?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Jul 28, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Hello Regina,

please take a look in SAP note "362379 - Localized Windows & MUI Support for SAP Software on Windows".

The note doesn't fit to IDM 8.0. Anyway, install your Windows Server 2012 R2 with German locale. Then change the default system locale to english (see note, there is a nice PowerShell command available for this).

Install SAP software. Users created by SWPM will get the default system locale, which is US. You can then change the locale back to de-de.

Each user which will now log on to Windows via RDP get's the default German locale and therefore the German GUI.

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Thank You

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded