Skip to Content
0

SM01 Order Type Customer Address/Order Address/Object Address Tab missing

Jul 25, 2017 at 08:23 PM

206

avatar image
Former Member

When trying to create an SM01/SM02 order I am not able to see the 3 tabs Customer Address/Order Address/Object Address. The order types are marked as Service Orders. No changes have been made to the standard configuration. Is there something missing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

The issue was because of an enhancement preventing the address fields from being displayed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Jul 26, 2017 at 04:41 AM
0

Hi Jacob,

Go to SE16 - V_IWOT_LNK

Check whether any assignment available for SM01 order type.

Regards

Terence

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Terence,

Looking at the table looks like you are referring to the config node Assign View Profiles to Order Types. There are no entries in this table.

From what i have seen in the past no view profiles need to be configured/assigned for the standard order types (SM01/SM02). The address tab (with the sub tabs) appear without performing this configuration.

Are you saying that we will have to configure a view profile even for standard out of the box service orders (SM01/SM02)?

Regards

Jacob

0

Hi Jacob,

You can change the SM01 order type layout by assigning a view profile. That's why I asked you to check.

Also this is a standard Order type, unless we change something, this should not be an issue.

Well, I might require some more information like

1. Any recent upgrade

2. Is the issue in production server? what about other servers like Dev or QA

Can you please share the screenshot of the order screen.

Regards

Terence

0
Former Member

Hi Terence,

Thanks for the inputs. No view profile change was done for SM01 order type.

We found the that the issue was because an enhancement was suppressing the address fields and we were able to fix the issue. Thanks everyone for all the input.

Regards

Jacob

1

Hi Jacob,

Thanks for your reply. Please go ahead and close the thread.

Regards

Terence

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Hi

Your order type should be activated "Service"

Activate it in IMG>>Plant Maintenance and Customer Service>>Maintenance and Service Processing>>Maintenance and Service Orders>>Functions and Settings for Order Types>>Credit Limit Checks, Sales Document Types for Service Orders

Regards,

Kapil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kapil,

The order types are marked as service orders. Partner determination procedure SV is also maintained with the following partner functions and the partner determination procedure is assigned to the order type.

AB Department resp. SP Sold-to party CP Contact person OA Ordering Address VN Vendor BP Bill-to party ST Position resp. VU User resp. VW Person Responsible SH Ship-to party
0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi

Also assign partner determination procedure for order types

Partner>>Define Partner Determination Procedure and Partner Function

Regards,

Kapil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded