Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to create calculated measures strictly within Design Studio?

Jul 25, 2017 at 03:37 PM

113

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I'm using Design Studio 1.6 SP04 in BIP mode with a Universe data source. I have 2 measures coming in from my universe: one that represents a total number of employees, and one that represents a total salary for all employees. Would it be possible to create an "average salary" measure, entirely within Design Studio alone, by dividing the total salary by the total number of employees? I already know it's possible to convert the total salary to an average if I include, say, an employee ID dimension to my initial view, but I want to try to avoid having that much data cluttering things.

Thanks,

Krishna Pai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jul 25, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Krishna - please see https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3861971 - could you try it as a "dynamic calculation"? I am not sure as I am not familiar with your data.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I wasn't able to open the pdf you linked to in that thread, but I tried to add dynamic calculations to my crosstab component. For some reason, while the option was selectable, it had seemingly no effect on the crosstab even after I added dimensions to it. In addition, the dynamic calculations menu only gave me options to add "moving averages" to the crosstab, which wasn't exactly what I was looking for. I'm looking for a single average taken by dividing one measure by another when there are no dimensions involved.

0

Krishna: I am glad you tried. It sounds like what you want to do will not work; your application will be faster if you can do it in the backend of the universe

0
Mustafa Bensan Jul 26, 2017 at 08:37 AM
2

Hi Krishna,

Unfortunately, the Add Dynamic calculation feature in the design-time data source Initial View Editor is not applicable to Universe Data Sources. This is discussed in the following post: https://answers.sap.com/questions/138854/calculations-in-design-studio.html

As Tammy has suggested, the best practice is to perform such calculations in the Universe itself.

If you must perform the calculations client side, then you can apply the approach discussed in the following blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/design-studio-16-data-blending-and-what-if-analysis-with-data-iterator-bring-your-own-data-source/

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 25, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Krishna - please see https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3861971 - could you try it as a "dynamic calculation"? I am not sure as I am not familiar with your data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nataliya Radoslavova Mar 20 at 03:00 PM
0

Hi All,

as I also have this problem and see more people are struggling with the same, I submitted an idea to be hopefully included to the next Lumira. Please help me vote for it here:

209038 - Dynamic calculation feature in design-time for Universe as a source

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/209038

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded