Skip to Content

Max number of watchpoints in ABAP ? more than 10 ?

Jul 25, 2017 at 11:16 AM


avatar image

sorry for very basic question. I have read in many articles like max number of breakpoints is 30 and watch points is 10.

Today however i did some test and i got message that only 30 breakpoints are possible.

However i created 32 watchpoints. Still i didnt get any error on max number of watch points.

Can anyone let me know the max number of watch points possible ?

capture.png (39.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
vikram Muralidharan Jul 25, 2017 at 02:30 PM

Rajesh, the max number 10 that you have been told is for the classic debugger. While using the new debugger as far as I know there is no restriction on the number of watch points.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Jul 25, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Why ?

In my more than 20 years of debugging I've never used more than 2 or 3 at a time.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Richard,

I'm just trying to figure out the maximum number of watchpoints that can be created. This is just for educational purpose. I have asked many people regarding this and all said 10. So i tried to create watchpoints more than 10, and it allowed.

Appreciate your reply. It helped me to learn that in real time scenario, there wont be any situation to create more watchpoints.


Hi Rajesh,

There is no need. You will never use more than a couple at any one time. Your time and memory capacity would be better served learning for example the use of the different table types (standard, sorted, hashed etc), or the reasons why you should type your procedures (and then stick to that) and learning how to code in a proper, maintainable, localised fashion. If you are concentrating on things likes this then it's a waste of your time.