Skip to Content
0

sapinst gui not opening using swpm

Jul 25, 2017 at 07:35 AM

165

avatar image

Hi,

I planned for os migration from HP UX to linux.

But while running sapinst using swpm at UNIX system, gui is not coming up.

I am using swpm sp 20.

# ./sapinst
[==============================] / extracting... done!
* The automatic 'backup' configuration has been updated.
* Future operations will update the backup without prompting.
* The requested changes have been applied to the currently
running configuration.
NOTE: No change to the tunable 'maxdsiz_64bit' was needed.
Tunable Value Expression Changes
maxdsiz_64bit 20221225472 20221225472 Immed

SAPinst build information:
--------------------------
Version: 749.0.28
Build: 1770975
Compile time: Jul 05 2017 - 16:46:22
Make type: optU
Codeline: 749_REL
Platform: hpia64
Kernel build: 749, patch 300, changelist 1770269
SAP JRE build: SAP Java Server VM (build 8.1.030 25.51-b02, Apr 26 2017 19:15:02 - 81_REL - optU - hpux ia64 - 6 - bas2:288514 (mixed mode))
SAP JCo build: 3.0.16
SL-UI version: 2.6.2
SAP UI5 version: 1.42.4
Exe directory: /tmp/sapinst_exe.1464.1500960513

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santosh Dhar Dwivedi Jul 25, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

using sap note 2480194 - FAQ: SL Common GUI - The new web browser based UI of SWPM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Dhar Dwivedi Jul 25, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Solved

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

using sap note 2480194 - FAQ: SL Common GUI - The new web browser based UI of SWPM

0