Skip to Content

Billing output - Condition table creation.

Jul 25, 2017 at 06:15 AM


avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am new to ABAP.

Please assist on the below.

Business requirement :

Billing output type should be automatically triggered from the billing document based on sales org & sales order type.

I have created a condition table#502 with below keys.

Sales Org
Order type

while assigning the condition table#502 into access sequence, system shows an message saying that the field assignment has not made.

Also, we could see the below error after double clicking the 'fields' node for the relevant condition table.

How could we solve this issue.

Please assist.

untitled.png (22.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 25, 2017 at 07:57 AM

I am slightly confused why this is posted as an ABAP question - assigning condition tables to access sequences is typically done by functional consultants. The only part, which is done by a developer, is creating new fields, adding them to the respective includes and ensuring that the values are populated via the well-documented exits.
I hope, that you are aware, that in the standard process a single billing document can contain items from different order types and that you have ensured that no mixing will occur via configuration or additional development.
Just because a field is in KOMB and you see it as available for table creation, it does not mean yet, that you can use it in output determination for billing.
First, you need to double-check with the developer, who added the field to the communication structures, whether he/she followed exactly the steps, explained in SPRO New Fields For Output Control. The next thing is to ensure - that the table was successfully generated.
The message, which you are most likely getting, is VT510, which is well-known to most consultants, who have worked at some point with condition technique. Did you try to search the forum and SAP notes with this criteria? There is a nice KBA with screenshots and explanation what to do in this case. I suggest that you look for it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

+1 - very odd decision to include order type in the billing output determination.

@OP - you have not shared with us any actual error messages so I'm not sure what you're expecting to hear. Double-click to read the full error messages that you're getting allegedly. As Veselina explained, this subject has already been covered in SAP Notes and on SCN.

Phanikumar Valiveti Jul 27, 2017 at 07:58 AM

Order type may create the issues while releasing output as suggested by Mrs Veselina & Mrs Jelena.

Try with other combination like Sales Org/Div or Sales Org/Dist.Channel etc..(if it is ok with business by adding these access through output determination)

For the immediate output release-Pl try with option dispatch time (send immediately-when saving the application) for the output type at config level..


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surya Sarathi Lahiri Jul 27, 2017 at 06:26 AM

Hi Navaneet ,

Go the acess sequence > Fields > Select the required filed and click on field catalog > There select the required field.

If not present

Add the required field via SD> Basic func > Output cntrl > Output Det > Maintain output for condn tech>Maintain condition tables >Field catalog: Output for sales activities .

Rgds ,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded