Skip to Content
0

How to insert URL in SO10 standard text in sap script

Jul 26, 2017 at 12:33 PM

513

avatar image

Hi Experts

how to display URL in SO10 standard text in sap script.

<a href="XXX">click here</a>"

tried above but no luck

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 05:30 AM
0

Steps

1. To create a Text in Hypertext Modules, go to Transaction SO72.
Give a name in the Document tab and CREATE.

[The name given is ZDEMO_TEXT].

2. Go to Menu -> Goto -> Change Editor.

3. Enter the name of the website/link that needs to appear as
hyperlink and save it.

[The website/link given is www.heinekenbrouwerijen.nl]

4. Go to the respective standard text in transaction SO10
with the corresponding TEXT ID and Language.

[The name of the standard text is ‘ZHHU_TEXT’]

Go to Menu -> Insert ->Text ->Hypertext.

5. Enter the text name [created in S072] and Language

with the check box->[Expand Immediately] ticked.

6. It will automatically include the text that was saved in

Transaction SO72 with the predefined style

‘S_DOCUS1’.

7. The hyperlink is now enabled.

8. On clicking the Hyperlink ‘www.heinekenbrouwerijen.nl’ it takes
you to the respected website [www.heinekenbrouwerijen.nl].

Reference: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/11/hyperlink-in-standard-text/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoaroo,

Thanks for info. but it didnt work. convinced client that it is not possible in script.

0
Horst Keller
Jul 26, 2017 at 02:47 PM
1

<DS:URLA.XXX>click here</>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth N Jul 27, 2017 at 02:22 AM
0

Hi Horst ,

Can you please eloborate.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacqueline Kersey May 07 at 06:54 PM
0

Hello, thanks for the information. But, I am having an issue from SO72; which Document Class is used to create the hyperlink? The screen defaults in a Class (i.e. CHAP) and CHAPTER (CHAP) before entering the name in the document tab. Thanks for your help in advance...


durop.png (59.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded