Skip to Content

SARA - Material - PO available

Jul 26, 2017 at 12:30 PM


avatar image

Hi Experts!

We want to erase a material out of our SAP. So the System shows me, that there are some PO in the system. Is there any possibility to get the PO-numbers in the SARA from the Job Spool or something else. The way with the standard MM transaction´s, like ME2M,ME2L,... is known by me, but i would know if there is a chance directly in the SARA or MM71.

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 26, 2017 at 02:07 PM

SARA is giving you this information in the detailed log which has to be selected at the bottom of the selection view to the write task.

The log has a summary per message with one example document number on top and further down it is sorted by material number and within you can find all message per material.

With text search it should be pretty easy to find all documents.

If that is really the only error then you should find all materials next to each other anyway

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Demling Jul 26, 2017 at 03:03 PM

Hello Jürgen!

Thank you for your detailed explanations, but i can´t see any detailed Information for this material. The Objektnumber is the material number and not the PO number.


sara-detaillog.jpg (138.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am sorry, I confused the info from the log, no purchase order numbers are mentioned there. only material numbers and the message.

you can simply use SE16N on table EKPO to find all documents