Skip to Content
0

Relationsship between C4C web service request fields and UI texts of standard BO

Jul 26, 2017 at 12:22 PM

62

avatar image

Hello,

we have the requirement to create service tickets in C4C via the web service interface "ManageServiceRequestIn", operation "MaintainBundle".

My question is how to find to which element in the web service request message a certain UI field of the standard BO belongs to?

Example: If we want to set the "Priority" field in the header area of a service ticket, what is the recommended approach to find the corresponding field in the web service request?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Jul 27, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello Florian,

I would expect that the

  • Structure of the WebService and the nodes of the BO
  • Names of the WebService and the node elements

are matching.

Bye,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Guppenberger Jul 27, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello Horst,

thank you for your answer. Actually this is what I would expect too.

The question is still how to find out which UI text relates to which element name in a node. Example: Priority in the UI, how can I find out, what the node element name is (and therefore what the corresponding web service request element might be?)

The other thing is that there is a "Location" Node for example. However no corresponding complex element in the request structure. Does it mean that element in "Location" cannot be maintained or create via the web service?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Florian,

I would open the UI in the UI Designer from the studio. Here you have access not only to the UI text but also to the definition and the mapping between the BO structure and the UI model.

HTH,
. Horst

2

Hello Horst,

great! This is exactly what I am looking for. Thank you very much for your helpful advice!

Regards,

Florian

0