Skip to Content
0

No customer assigned, you cannot transfer customer data

Jul 26, 2017 at 04:51 AM

319

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

Overview of issue:

I am carrying out Business partner (AS CUSTOMER) updation using Function module CVI_EI_INBOUND_MAIN, I am facing a weird error "No customer assigned, you cannot transfer customer data".

Although the vendor is getting updated correctly using the same Fm.

I check other posts in this space which are facing similar issue, no success yet. Link

Error Description:

CVI_EI003 No customer assigned, you cannot transfer customer data

System: ERP

Can any one point out anything that we've missed to incoperate in this case of Business partner updation ( as customer extension )

Thank you in advance,

Pavan Golesar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

so you try to create a business partner CUSTOMER and in the i_data (CUSTOMER_HEADER_OBJECT_TASK) says Update?

Please check the object tasks (update/insert) pointers.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Cannot use one fm (CVI_EI_INBOUND_MAIN) for creation&updation of Business partner in system, So now using one more fm (RFC_CVI_EI_INBOUND_MAIN) for the creation of Business Partner and CVI_EI_INBOUND_MAIN for Update Business partner.

- Pavan Golesar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jul 26, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

Which value did you pass in customer-header-object_task?

(AFAIK passing an 'U' and not a 'I' when creating a customer will raise this error)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Maintain one entry in BUT0ID table for R/3 customer number ID type .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded