Skip to Content
0

Background Jobs

Jul 25, 2017 at 05:04 PM

85

avatar image

Hello All,

I am looking at one of SAP Jobs "XYZ" which is running daily in Production.

The Scheduled Start Time is 00:00:04, 00:00:06, 00:00:16 etc.

My Q - If the Job has been set up to run daily there should be start time on which the job should run daily at particular time. I am not sure where is it defined to run jobs daily where start time is updating different (difference in seconds)

My Target is to know the exact start time for this job.

Can some one please let me know

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 26, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0
I am not sure where is it defined to run jobs daily where start time is updating different (difference in seconds)

Not clear what is the problem you were facing. Normally a scheduled job will start at the scheduled time based on the server date and time. If that is not happening, then, you need to check with Basis.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

If I understood the question correctly, you need to know the scheduled time for the job and frequency.

You can find that in SM37 itself. Put the job name, select status as '"Released" and remove the date and time. You should be able to see the job in released status - then double click on job name to display details where you should be able to see the Planned Start time and date along with frequency.

The job might not run at scheduled start time sometimes due to delay which can be seen in job status.

If that impacts any subsequent business process, you will have to check with your BASIS administrator for a workaround on alternate server or priority etc.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded