Skip to Content
0

Exporting FIORI/UI5 apps from one environment to other

Jul 25, 2017 at 01:43 PM

79

avatar image

Hello Experts

We have a requirement to transport our apps from sandbox client to subsequent higher environment (DEV->QA->PRD).

My question is, can the launchpad (designer) config be transported along with the UI5 apps.

Request you to kindly share your knowledge on the mattter.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Jul 25, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks James

0
Jun Wu Jul 26, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

it is just normal abap transport, nothing special

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Waheed Jul 27, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

Yes. Catalogs, Groups, LPD_CUST roles...should be transported

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Jul 27, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

launchpad (designer) config - Does it mean, Theme Designer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi Rahul,

You can transport design time configs like catalog and group.

Follow these steps:

1:- In your gateway server, create a customizing request (Go to t-code Se01).

2:- Open fiori design time with query parameter "scope=CUST"(i.e. <your hostname>/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/arsrvc_upb_admn/main.html?scope=CUST)

3:- You will see client mentioned in top right screen .

4:- Click on the button next to the client and select the TR that you created in step 1.

5:- Once the tr is selected, whatever changes you do in fiori design time will be recorded in the TR.

Thanks,

Jatin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jatin

0