Skip to Content
0

PM Notification Completion - Z020 (Repair)

Jul 25, 2017 at 12:12 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I need to attempt a Mass Completion of PM Notification (Z020 - Repair). So, is there any possible way is out there to Complete it without entering the Failure Codes?.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shibin,

Can you please share the screenshot of what error is stopping you in doing it ?

Also do provide the message number.

Regards

Terence

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jul 27, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Shibin Esufjan

If the catalog codes are mandatory, then you will not be able to bypass the error message - that's exactly what its for!!!

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hi Shibin,

IW28 has the functionality for mass completion of notification.

I just checked and it does not ask for any catalog codes per standard functionality.

Let me know if this works.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shreyas,

Thanks for your response. I used IW28 for mass completion of notification other than Z020 type of WO.

But the notifications for Z020 types of WO, system asks to enter the failure codes to Complete the Notification

Thanks

0

Hi Shibin,

Do share the screenshot of the error message with message number ?

Regards

Terence

0
Former Member

Dear Maria, Please see the error message for your reference.....

To Close Notif - Enter Coding,Object Part,Damage,Cause and Activity Code!

Message no. /SDR/PP_PM_MSG004

Diagnosis

Below Reliability Data are all required for Notification before the Notification is closed.

    Coding in Notification Head, key for the code group that contains the codes for coding the notification
      Object Part in Notification Multi-Items, key which narrows down the reference object more specifically
        Damage in Notification Multi-Items, key for the problem determined from the assigned catalog
          Cause in Notification Multi-Items, key for the cause of the damage determined
            Activity Codes in Notification Multi-Items, key for the activity

            Procedure

            Please enter above data in Notification Head and Multi-Items views, and then Close the notification.

            0

            Hi Shibin,

            This looks like a custom message, so there should be an enhancement stops it. Ask your abaper to check it.

            Also you can check your design document, which can give you more detailed information.

            It is not possible to answer custom enhanced issues.

            Btw... Are you a user or consultant ?

            Regards

            Terence

            0
            Former Member

            Hi Shibin,

            Can you check if any of these catalog code groups are mandatory for the relevant notification type in config,

            Maintenance and service processing - Maintenance and service notification -> Notification creation - Notification type - > Set field selection for notification.

            If nothing is mandatory in config can you check if there is any enhancement which is making these mandatory?

            0
            Former Member

            Catalog Code groups are mandatory... Can not make any changes in it.

            0
            Former Member

            Hi Shibin,

            So i guess thats what is giving the error message when you are trying to mass complete the orders and is tries to NOCO the notification.

            0