Skip to Content
0

How to automate the expert analytics so that execution will automatically get performed?

Jul 25, 2017 at 08:44 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

I am new to SAP and I am using expert analytics to process the data and connecting it with HANA so that I can take the data from HANA and store it back to HANA but the issue is whenever data is getting updated into HANA then I have to refresh the full model which was developed in sap expert analytics. so I want to ask is there any option available to automate all this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Forster
Jul 25, 2017 at 11:35 AM
1

Hello Sunny,

The Predictive Factory can automatically retrain and apply your model chain from Expert Analytics. So you do not have to manually do it every day / week / ...

https://help.sap.com/viewer/41d1a6d4e7574e32b815f1cc87c00f42/3.2/en-US/9f4304ec5b4c46de9f9e81728826d8ed.html

It is a prerequisite that your Expert chain connects to SAP HANA, which seems to be fact in your case.

Many Greetings

Andreas

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andreas,

Thanks for the reply. but I am bit confused about SAP Predictive Analytics and Sap Predictive Factory. I am using trial version of SAP PA on client side can you plz guide me like how can I achieve this and from where i can download SAP Predictive Factory.

Thanks a lot for your help

0

Hello Sunny,

The Predictive Factory is the server component, which is not part of the 30 day trial.
You could contact your Account Executive at SAP to discuss a bigger trial.

The Factory however maintains models both from the Automated Mode as well as Expert mode. Have you also considered the automated approach for your poject?

Here is a high-level video on the Factory
https://www.sap.com/assetdetail/2017/05/c8d4ddc7-b87c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

A more detailed video on: How to Export a Model Chain from Expert Analytics to Predictive Factory https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1peUU0qovE

More tutorials / videos are listed here
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=448476816

Many Greetings
Andreas

0
Former Member

Hi Andreas,

I Got to know that our full project is based on Linux server but predictive factory is available only on windows server.

is there any other option to automate the things

Thanks in advance

0
Former Member

Is it possible to automate if PA is available on Linux server and PF is available on Windows Server?

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 28, 2017 at 09:24 AM
1

Hi Sunny, any specific reason for picking Expert Analytics? Have you considered Automated Analytics as well?

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Antoine,

I Found predictive analytics quiet comfortable and flexible as compared to Automated one.

Can you tell is the predictive factory only available on windows server?

Thanks

0

That's correct. We are planning for Linux support as part of our roadmap.

0
Former Member

So its not possible for me to connect Expert Analytics to Predictive Factory coz my project is on Linux server?

Thanks

0

Correct - if you only have Linux machines, you can install the PA server but not the PA Factory.

0
Former Member

Is there any other way to automate the process of prediction from SAP HANA to Expert Analytics and send the results back to SAP HANA?

0

you can export the model chain built in Expert Analytics as a stored procedure and develop a business application so that you can trigger a real-time application. See for instance this blog.

0