Skip to Content
0

Selecting Production Version

Jul 25, 2017 at 07:56 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have two production PV1 and PV2. PV1 using July month, PV2 using Aug month. Now tell me how to use both at time PV1 and PV2 in September month.

Please suggest me.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Jul 25, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi

If you are using PV1 & PV2 , as the two different versions, it means, there is some difference between these 2 versions (if this is correct)

Then, if you want to use both these versions, in the Month of September
Let us consider this example,

1.) PV1, from Lot Size 1 to 1000 PCS (This is just Example)
2) PV2 , from Lot Size 1001 to 99999 PCS ( As Example)

In this way, you can make use of both the Versions, PV1 & PV2, in the Month of September
Hope, this is clear you. Kindly check revert back with your comments/feedback
Many Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Jul 25, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Hello

If you are talking about MRP generated planned orders, then you can use a quota arrangement to define a certain percentage for each PV, or even different create different arrangements for each period.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Thanks for response.

Here i applied lot size condition. Now its working.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded