Skip to Content
1

SAP Belize Deep/Plus theme doesn't exist on Portal 7.5 SP7 --> is this normal?

Jul 24, 2017 at 02:47 PM

575

avatar image

Hi folks,

sorry in advance for this rather daft question, but for the love of Dietmar Hopp, I couldn't find an answer after hours of searching. I've pretty much branched through everything starting from this awesome blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/09/what-you-should-know-on-sap-enterprise-portal-on-sap-netweaver-7.5/. Additionally I searched via the Support Launchpad + Google.

The problem is: We have installed a fresh portal on 7.5 SP7, i.e. the latest available version and there is no "SAP Belize Deep/Plus" theme in the themes-Folder of the Portal available. A few months back, we were playing around on a sandbox portal which was on SP5 or lower and the theme was physically there.

I'm genuinely confused about this. Maybe the deployment of some components went wrong or I just imagined the theme being present on our sandbox etc. What's worse: My research results don't add up. A lot of sources depict SAP belize plus to be available in Portal 7.5, no matter the support package. On the other side the sap help states that the SAP belize plus theme is "new" in NW AS ABAP's SAP_UI 7.51 SP1 which made me realize, I don't really know what's the equivalence on portal components/stacks/patchlevels, i.e. AS JAVA. Is there even such an equivalence? -_-

Any help/input/RTFM-slap is appreciated. Just talking about this already helps a bit ~_~

Cheers, Lukas

confus-cat.jpg (4.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Aug 01, 2017 at 12:05 PM
2

Update: For those who care, I just received word from the Product Support that sap_belize_deep is not supposed to be available and not supported before SP09 which will be released in early september. Beware of threads dating before this very post of mine advertising EP 7.5 with sap_belize_deep, they're all fallacious.

EDIT: There will be a KBA #2512938 concerning this (not yet released #01/08/2017)

/thread

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Jul 25, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

My colleagues in basis administration just patched to the latest patch level (for lack of a better idea on my side), still no belize plus/deep theme available. Research for this (portal + belize plus) is a nightmare; I'll probably make a custom theme of the "normal" belize and override it with css/LESS to create something alike to the standard theme. :-/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Jul 26, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Found out that the theme generation of the standard themes somehow appears to be bugged. They seem to be stuck at UI5=1.38, although the libraries used are on 1.44.6. Additionally the PCD-Inspector doesn't work and a couple of cryptic errors about "disabled listener classes" (whatever that is) are thrown in dev logs. So, something seems to be broken in the installation. Patching to SP8 Patch 1 now and will see if that helps...

P.S. Any input is still highly appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Jul 27, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

BUMP

Patched to SP8 Patch Level 1, PCD Inspector is working again. Themes have not been regenerated, sap_belize_plus is missing still. At least forced regeneration by deleting a standard theme via pcd-inspector and restarting the portal seems to work.

We were able to take a look on our old, by now disabled, sandbox portal which was on SP5, there the theme is definitely there. We are now attempting to patch the sandbox portal to SP8 to see whether the theme is "thrown" away after SP5 or not....

(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻) (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻) (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Jul 28, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Update: We were able to verify that sap_belize_deep is within the deployment file and subsequently on the filerserver, but for some reason it's not being generated by the design components of the portal for the pcd. Raising a Customer Incident now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wei Tao Feb 22 at 11:09 PM
0

We have same issues that there is no belize theme or belize theme deep even portal upgraded to 7.5SPS10. However if you check the note of https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2512938 it should be available under 7.5SP7 or later version , not sure what causes it .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wei,

Have you applied Note 2486524 also? Belize requires Fiori 2.0 design

Best regards,

Nick

0