Skip to Content

Apply Sorting Priorities from PFCG-Menu entries to Portal (FLP on FFP)

Jul 24, 2017 at 01:36 PM


avatar image

Hello folks,

System Information:

  • Gateway running on NW AS ABAP 7.50 SP5 with SAP_UI 751 SP 1
  • Portal running on NW AS JAVA 7.50 SP7
  • UI5/Library used from FES(Gateway): 1.44.1, Themes used from Portal which is on 1.46.X


We're attempting to use the Fiori Launchpad as new navigational means on our portal. 95% of our applications come from backend systems, respectively from the Gateway on which we have our FES. Respectively we are using a Fiori Desktop with a Fiori Framework Page using the FES's, i.e. the Gateways UI5 Library with a reverse proxy. Content is consumed via a Portal role to which a lot of remote content groups and catalogues are assigned to.


By standard means, the catalogue groups are sorted by ID which we don't want; thus we have altered the Sort Priority IDs in our respective PFCG-Roles on the Gateway, which works the way we want it to when calling the FLP from the FES locally. However, when looking at the FLP via our Portal the configured sorting does not reflect, i.e. the standard sorting applies again. I cleared all caches (navigation, personalization, metadata, mappings, icm, browser, model) known to me to rule out a caching issue.

I assume this happens because (maybe) the portal doesn't use the NWBC-shell (or does it?) so the configuration done in the PFCG-Roles is neglected (I guess).

I would like to avoid using the category-iview and/or dedicated portal roles with merging/sorting because that would make things even more redundant than they already are.

Is there any way to achieve this? I.e. controlling the sorting of catalogue groups within the FES and having this reflect in the portal without any additional configuration needed on portal side?

Cheers, Lukas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Jul 25, 2017 at 05:01 PM

I've invested far more time for research into this than I intended to.... just gave up and created redundant Portal-Categories which allow for sorting of remote content within the portal shell. Additionally we have the entries in the PFCG-Roles for the nwbc-shell (to test stuff locally).

Yay for redundancy.

I am not amused :-(

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Jul 26, 2017 at 03:34 PM

P.S: (Edit doesn't seem to work ATM, sorry for double-posting). If anybody has a more elegant solution, I'm all ears :-/

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded