Skip to Content
0

How to create Risks based on SAP Roles?

Jul 24, 2017 at 08:01 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hello gurus! Do you know if it is possible to create Risks based on SAP Roles? We wonder if we can do it via Function in GRC but as of now we were not able to. So instead of creating Functions with Actions / Permissions and then creating Risks with these Functions, we would like to create Risks with the entire SAP Role name (regardless of Authorization Objects and values). I greatly appreciate your help! Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Jul 25, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

Hello Josiane,

No, we cannot create a function and thus the risk providing Role name. But, you can define the role as "Critical role" to sole your purpose.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 07:41 PM
0

Thank you very much, YASHASVI SANVALIYA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded