Skip to Content

Blocked ABAP objects in Eclipse

Jul 24, 2017 at 06:24 PM


avatar image

Hey, guys!

I have been using Eclipse with ABAP Tools for some time already and find it quite a convenient tool (especially, opposing to that one has in SAP GUI for Java on a Mac :) ). The only thing that makes my temper go wild from time to time - while on a slow connection I get errors connecting to the system, and when connection restores I see a message about that I'm already blocking an ABAP object and I can't edit or even activate it. And it happens without any interference from my side - I'm editing an ABAP class, for example, then I get a pop-up message about connectivity issues, after that connection restores and I'm in the same ABAP Class, but I can not do anything with it.

The only thing that helps (as I believe at the moment) - closing the whole project and opening it again...

Is there any other way to do it (restore write access to ABAP object)?

P.S. Eclipse Neon (4.3.6)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Łukasz Pęgiel Jul 24, 2017 at 06:43 PM

Maybe just kill the lock in SM12? That was helping for me in the past, although I haven't seen that error for a long time.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lukasz,

I think it's the only way now :)

Fabian Lupa Jul 24, 2017 at 06:54 PM

Hm, never had this happen to me. Switching from LAN to wireless actually works quite well, especially when compared to SAP GUI which would just terminate all sessions.

Maybe F5 or the "Reload from backend" button helps? You could also try enabling the ABAP Communication Log (it's a view in eclipse) to maybe see what is happening exactly.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fabian,

I don't think that reload from backend will help as it doesn't unlock the object when reloading from the backend. That's why I have to close session every time. Still, thank you for an idea about checking ABAP Communication Log, though I don't think I will find something helpful there.

Mike Pokraka Jul 25, 2017 at 07:19 AM

Agree, I see this as well on slow/intermittent connections, without even seeing connection errors. If I'm on my cloud instance over mobile and get a cup of coffee, my locks are all of a sudden foreign. There's definitely a bug somewhere that SAP and ADT forget each other. I can't use Eclipse over a mobile connection unless I've got a good 4G signal and am not moving (trains etc.).

I save the object frequently, and when it happens just close the tab in eclipse and ctrl-6 -> sm12 -> unlock

As an aside, have you tried the OSX java gui recently? (Last 6 months or so). It is much improved, does around 90% of what Windows GUI does.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the feedback. I will try to use sm12 when a block occurs.

Speaking of OSX Java GUI - I use it most of the time :) It really does 90% of what SAP GUI does, but still lacks some features, like Office integration, for example. But what I really miss in Java GUI - new ABAP editor, that's why I use Eclipse for developments.