Skip to Content
0

XD02: show general data text ID as popup

Jul 24, 2017 at 07:43 AM

64

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have a requiremen to display the text of a defined text id (from customer master general data) as popup each time XD02 is executed. I know that it is possible to show texts as popup i.e. in VA01, but how can I reach this in XD02 ??

Any help appreaciated!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Perhaps, you need to explain where exactly in XD02 you want to display, preferably with a screen shot.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 31, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

there are no pop-ups in XD02

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi

its possible in FB01. but, i am not sure its possible in XD02. you are referring VA01 which is sales order i.e. transaction level. Is it possible at material master level i.e. MM02 ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kurt Hess Aug 07, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Dear all,

Thanks a lot for your answers!

To be complete: it is correct that SAP standard doesn't provide a PopUp function for transactions XD02 nor FD02. I managed to force one now anyway, using the BTE 1360 which is executed at the start of the both transactions, and the Z function module behind which is reading a standard text and displaying it using the MESSAGE command.

Maybe this helps.

Best regards,

Kurt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded