Skip to Content
0

Crystal report sub query selection statement

Jul 24, 2017 at 12:15 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Crystal report version 8, I want to use a sub query in existing report DB filed selection something like,

when case (select count(paper) from table B = 0) then "not authorized" else A.paperinfo End.

select expert doesn't allow me to use sub query, since table B is having duplicates I cant use join. I have no other option other than using a sub query in DB field selection.

In version 8, command parameter is not working, It would be great help if you able to provide me some suggestion.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jul 25, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

In Crystal 8.5 and older, you can edit the query when you view the SQL. However, be aware that reports where you've done this will NOT upgrade to a new version of Crystal. Starting with Crystal 9, you can no longer edit the query that Crystal builds. Instead, you have to create a "Command", which is a SQL select statement, in order to use custom SQL.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Jul 24, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

I have not sued CR 8 for a long time, but I think you could still go into SHOW SQL and then manually edit it.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded