Skip to Content
0

Manage Attributes in BPC Embedded

Jul 22, 2017 at 07:31 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everybody,

I am currently learning BW and particularly BPC Embedded. I know the standard version but I am discovering the embedded version.

I have a general question on how to manage properties / Attributes in the Embedded version.

I understand that the BPC properties correspond to the BW attributes and are maintained in the back end. In the standard version, I used to create properties to flag some members that I wanted to use in a logic script for example.

How do I manage this in the embedded version ? What are the best practices ? Can I create a custom attribute to flag some members that I would like to use in a variable for example ? No need to go into detail, I just would like to know the basic steps to perform this

Thanks in advance !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Jul 25, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi,

I don't know what you mean with 'custom attribute', but the answer is yes if you have an attribute of a characteristic: you can maintain the attribute value as usual in BW. It then depends on your data model how to use access the attribute value, you can use variables (replacement path attribute), you might use it as a navigation attribute, in FOX you might use ATRV() etc. You can read BW-IP documentation for more information.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 05:43 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your answer. I know that FOX is used in the Embedded model instead of script.

I would like to know if it is possible to create a custom attribute to flag some members ('Y') in order to use it to create a variable which I could use in a planning function, (in the some way I would created a propery to flag members which I will use in a Script Logic).

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Dieckmann
Jul 23, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

Hi Natasha,

characteristic and attributes (dimensions in BPC terminology) are maintained in transaction RSD1 or in the Eclipse base BW Modeling Tools. BPC Embedded does not use script logic but a planning function type (FOX) for 'scripting'.

Sorry for self-referencing here, but the following link might be helpful:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/21/concepts-compared-bpc-standard-and-bpc-embedded/

In addition you can read the BW-IP/PAK documentation.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Gregor,

Thanks for your answer. By 'Custom' attribute', I mean an attribute that doesn't exist in the BI Content, with the only purpose to flag some members (in order to use it later as a variable in a FOX formula for example). Given your answer, I guess it is possible.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded