Skip to Content
0

SP level for Oracle 12.1 Upgrade

Jul 21, 2017 at 12:57 PM

33

avatar image

Hello,

I'm preparing the upgrade of Oracle 11.2.0.3 to 12.1 and my system is NW 7.01 SP12 (BASIS).

I would like to be sure of the SP Level requierement for Oracle Upgrade. I have read SP18 but without certainty.

Is someone could let me know how check that and how find doc/guide for procedure SP12 to SP18 ?

Thanks !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fabian RICHARD Jul 24, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

I found the following command but not sure it's enough ...

> SELECT table_name, compression, compress_for FROM user_tables;

> SELECT table_name, column_name, securefile, compression FROM user_lobs;

> SELECT count(*) FROM user_tables where compression='DISABLED';

> SELECT count(*) FROM user_tables where compression='ENABLED';

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabian RICHARD Jul 24, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

OK, following the note 1914631 and 2157904, SP18 must be applied if "Advance Compression Option (ACO)" is enabled for my database.

How to check if ACO is enabled ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded