Skip to Content
0

Can we access dimension views in MDX provider

Jul 21, 2017 at 07:44 AM

74

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I have requirement which I have to access the Cube in MDX provider with measures along with all fields from attribute view which has been utilized in the Analytical view.

As per my experience I able to see measures along the Primary key attributes only but my requirements is to get all the fields from attribute views.

I have created Analytical view with three attribute views but in MDX provider I am able see only primary keys from the attribute view but I want all the fields. How can I achieve this.

Regards,

VaraPrasad

mdx-view.png (3.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anjali Chimnani
Jul 23, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

Hi,

You can see all the attributes from your attribute view in Excel if you enable the Property Drill down enablement to Drill Down with Flat Hierarchy (MDX) for each attribute you want to view from the attribute view. The below image depicts the same:


image.png (52.4 kB)
image.png (52.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vara prasad Puram Jul 24, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi Anjali,

Thanks for your help and insights on the POC.

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anjali,

Can it be possible to apply the same functionality for the fields of Scripted views. I have tried it for Scripted views but, It couldn't able to find the Drill Down with Flat Hierarchy(MDX) in properties.

Could you please provide me the Some insights on this.

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

0