Skip to Content
0

How to create summary on the formula.

Jul 20, 2017 at 08:35 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

I created a formula in CRystal Reports 2013. When I tried to insert a summary I do not see the insert option. Can you please tell me how I can insert a summary on a formula.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jul 20, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0
You can't summarize on Whileprintingrecords formulas, but only on Whilereadingrecords, so the easiest way to check your formula is to have:

Whilereadingrecords;

at the top of your formula and CR will tell you what Function in the formula is causing the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Dong Jul 20, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

Hi Natalia,

If your formula is already using a summary function like SUM or Count then it can't be summarized. What you will need to do is change your formula to use a running total. Then you can summarize to the running total instead.

If you are not familiar with running totals and variables, do a search through the help. It has a detailed example on how to start it.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Thank you. Actually my formula was not using summary function, and it did not error out, but was wrong and could not be used in total. Thank you though.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Thank you. Actually my formula was not using summary function, and it did not error out, but was wrong and could not be used in total. Thank you though.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded