Skip to Content
0

ECS Enviornment Error during FAGL_FCV in S4 HANA System

Jul 20, 2017 at 04:45 PM

563

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are in process of migrating our ECC system to S4 HANA. While executing FAGL_FCV (Foreign Currency Valuation Program) we are getting the error "Please create an ECS environment for the foreign currency valuation run" (Message no. FAGL_CLOSING_ACT010).

We are not getting the said error in our ECC Landscape.

Kindly Help!

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

Hello Saurabh,

In S/4 Hana we need to do ECS configuration for FAGL_FCV for successful revaluation this is additional functionality in S/4 HANA.

1. Define ECS Environment

2. Assign ECS environment to FAGL_FCV

Regards

Vani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

can any one please provide configuration steps for above error in details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded