Skip to Content
0

Problem activating ABAP structure append with CDS View dependency

Jul 20, 2017 at 03:46 PM

185

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I was testing ABAP append structure in Netweaver 7.40 and I created by mistake an append structure with two ZZFIELDS to table SFLIGHT in transaction SE11.

Then I tried to delete this append structure (SE11, SE80) but I get an error at DDIC activation with field dependencies with views SADL_V_SFLIGHT2 and SADL_V_CDS_ASSOC.

These are DDL views associated with CDS Views in package SADL_ENTITY_CDS and they can't be treated through SE11.

I tried to temporary delete dependencies in DDL views with ABAP for Eclipse but these are SAP objects and can't be modified.

I also tried to adjust SFLIGHT table and views SADL_V_SFLIGHT2, SADL_V_CDS_ASSOC through SE14 but nothing happens. The appended fields remain undeleted in the database table. I even tried to delete table SFLIGHT and creating it againg with SE14 and the fields remained.

It seems to be a deadlock here between DDIC activation in SE11 and DDL views.

These extra fields then produce an error in tx. SOAMANAGER because the append structure fields:

So I nedd to delete this append structure and corresponding fields.

Please any help would be useful.

Regards,

zqqvp.png (27.9 kB)
8aqor.png (11.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Domi Bigl Jul 20, 2017 at 09:38 PM
0

Hi

So you still see the append structure in SE11 for table SFLIGHT but if you click Append Stucture (F5) they are not shown?

Just create both structures in SE11 with one field (name and type doesn`t matter) and activate it!

This will activate SFLIGHT and regenerate all DLL Views!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Mr. Dominik,

Yes, I was seeing the append with no fields so I've created the structure in SE11 with the same name ZZFLIGHT and then activated it and it worked!!...

The fields dissapeared from the table SFLIGHT and all related DDIC objects.

Then I deleted the structure ZZFLIGHT with no issues.

Thanks for your help!

0
David Antonio Arroyo León Jul 24, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

Try this.... Rename second line of every pair fields: I.E. second line of "ZZMENU" field to "ZZMENU_1" and second line of "ZZPILOTO" field to "ZZPILOTO_1" and activate your append structure, and then you'll can remove fields renamed if your consider neccesary.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded