Skip to Content
0

How do we convert a HANA calculation View File into ABAP CDS?

Jul 24, 2017 at 06:20 PM

513

avatar image
Former Member

HI Experts

I have a requirement to use a calculation view from Repository & make a ABAP CDS out of it. Please suggest ways to do this conversion.

Regards

Diganto

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Aug 03, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

I would recommend to create a CDS table function implemented by AMDP that accesses the calculation view and returns its result and can be accessed in Open SQL.

We don't recommend external views any more.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The .calculationview file is absent at the ABAP layer but is existing inside HANA Repository. Table function will not read the database extract from the ABAP layer.

0

Why not? You can address other DB schemas in AMDP using fully qualified names.

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Diganto,

Try to create an External View in the ABAP Perspective on top of HANA View.

Please have a look at the below document with the steps to do so.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-44264

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

External views are not recommended any more, if you can use AMDP.

0