Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Viewer (CR XI R2 11.5) Update of Service Pack

Jul 26, 2017 at 01:30 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am currently running the Crystal Reports Viewer 11.5 (CRXI R2, 11.5.0.313) and believe am affected by the following bug:

1358966 - Crystal Reports crashes when report passing parameters using add command statement in sub-report is refreshed or run (

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1358966)

It appears that this issue is not apparent in CR XI R2 SP4. However, I also understand that this version is no longer available for download. Is this correct? If so, how am I able to apply the service pack that I need to resolve the issue?

Regards,
James

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jul 26, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

You need both of these:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/crxir2_sp4_full_bld_0-20008684.exe
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/CRYSTALREPORTS06_0-20008684.EXE

Requires your XI R2 keycode to install it. We can't give you a new one so if it's not handy look here for it before uninstalling:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Business Objects\Suite 11.5\Crystal Reports\Keycodes\

Copy the first part, up to the ":" and then paste it in when asked.

Uninstall your version and then the fist one to install SP 4 and then the update to SP 6.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Don, thank you for your response.

Is there any way of patching the CR Viewer executable itself? Or are the SP/FPs only released for the full Crystal Reports application? I only have the reader installed so there is no keycode required for this program/stored in the registry location that you have specified.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 25, 2017 at 08:12 PM
0

No more patches available for that version, it's 5+ years old now...

Not sure what you me only the reader installed? I don't recall a CR viewer standalone app we distributed. Did you write it?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded