Skip to Content
1

Clarification SQL 2008 migration to SQL 2012 on new host

Jul 24, 2017 at 03:24 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

I am upgrading SAP from ECC 6.0 EHP4 on NW 7.01 to ECC 6.0 EHP6 on NW 7.31. The platform is Windows 2008 R2 / SQL Server 2008 R2 using Windows Cluster. (which does not support a Windows inplace upgrade)


After the SAP upgrade, I want to migrate the same SID to a new Windows 2012 host and attach the SQL 2008 database to a new SQL 2012 installation (not on Windows CLuster) using the detach, copy files, and attach method of SQL Server in order to upgrade the database. (strongly suggested by note 888210).


For guidance, I am reading note 683447 - SAP Tools for MS SQL Server which states "Use the "Database Upgrade Completion" option of the SAP Tools for MS SQL Server to perform mandatory tasks on the database after you upgraded your SQL Server to SQL Server 2005 or higher with the SQL Server setup. If you copied and attached an SQL Server 2000 database to an SQL Server 2005 server, use the "Database Copy Completion" option of the SAP Tools for MS SQL Server instead."

I am looking for clarification on the following:

For SQL Server 2012, do I run the "Database copy completion" after attaching the SQL 2008 database to SQL 2012 instance, or do I need to first upgrade SQL 2012, run the upgrade completion procedure, then do the migration and database copy completion ? I am assuming that I can use the new System Rename tool (note 1619720) in SWPM SP19 for the database copy completion part.

I've looked at notes 1676665 - Setting up Microsoft SQL Server 2012, 683447 - SAP Tools for MS SQL Server, 151603 - Copying an SQL Server database, 1780433 - System copy of SAP systems to Windows Server 2012 (R2) : SQL Server, 1619720 - System Rename for SAP Systems based on SAP NetWeaver, but it is not clear when both a SQL upgrade and migration to new host are happening.

Thanks for your clarification,

Margaret

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Luis Darui
Jul 24, 2017 at 11:37 PM
0

Hi Margaret,

I happened to find now your question here, I have answered in the following blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/16/upgrading-sap-netweaver-system-sql-server-2016/comment-page-1/#comment-384101

In this case of database upgrade through detach/attach // backup/restore, you need to perform a database copy completion, as documented in SAP Note 683447. It will also perform the necessary steps that upgrade completion would do.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Luis

1
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Additional you can review the document: Upgrade to and Installation of SQL Server 2012 in an SAP Environment

https://websmp207.sap-ag.de/~form/handler?_APP=00200682500000002672&_EVENT=DISPLAY&_SCENARIO=&_HIER_KEY=501100035870000015092&

Best Regards

AOS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, I had seen that, which is why I asked the question. I appreciate your help. Luis was exactly right, and provided the perfect answer.

0