Skip to Content
0

Data Preview in Calculation View returns No Rows Retrieved

Jul 24, 2017 at 10:22 AM

502

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everybody,

I am developing several Calculation Views and I am facing issues in data retrieval.

I created a simple Projection on a table, ZFCO_VCE, but Data Preview on that Projection returns No Rows Retrieved.

Changing the name of the Projection and making it the same of the table name make it work, and the Data Preview correctly returns data.

But this creates error in Validation, since I have several Projections on the same table, with differente filters, and each Projection should have a unique name.

Does the Projection name have any influence on the query it performs?

Thank you in advance for your answers.

Regards,

Nicola

immagine.png (27.5 kB)
cattura1.png (16.5 kB)
cattura2.png (16.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Nicola,

Do you have MANDT field on the table? If so, go to settings of the calculation view and set Default Client to Cross Client. See the screenshot


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 07, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Thank you Baris,

Yes I do have the MANDT field, that was the problem. I changed the parameter as you suggest and it works.

Regards,

Nicola

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded