Skip to Content
avatar image
Former Member

Can I repeat a UNICODE CONVERSION Export more than once?

We are about to embark on a project to move all 3 sap systems to new hardware.

On the way we plan to perform a Unicode conversion.

We are also including a refresh of our DEV and TST environments from PRD.

So the 3 phases of the project are:

  • 1.Export PRD-> UNICODE CONVERSION -> IMPORT DEV
  • 2.Export PRD-> UNICODE CONVERSION -> IMPORT TST
  • 3.Export PRD-> UNICODE CONVERSION -> IMPORT PRD

Our system is small and we often refresh DEV and TST from PRD.

The issue I am concerned about is that there are some steps in the preparation for the UNICODE export that look like they delete data/build nametabs that may disrupt the continued use of PRD.

The guide I am using is titled “Single Code Page System Conversion to Unicode NW AS 7.0 EhP2 :

I had planned to do the following :

  • 1.Log all users off PRD
  • 2.Perform the final perparation steps
  • 3.Export PRD
  • 4.Re-open PRD for usage.
  • 5.Import the PRD Export into our DEV system

Will the steps in 2. Enable PRD to subsequently be used as a non-unicode system until the final export ?

regards Tony Lewis

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

2 Answers

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Jul 24, 2017 at 11:01 AM

    Hi Tony,


    basically I would say: Yes, you can!

    Please check chapter 2.2.3 (Additional Downtime Steps). This report has to run during the business downtime, so there should be no canceled or pending update requests for example. Please also be aware that SAP_DROP_TMPTABLES run with this report which deletes temporary database objects in case of BW.
    Please go through the report list of this chapter and perhaps checked the referenced notes. If it is fine that these reports run and it does not affect your business then you can simply go ahead.

    I would not see any restriction.



    Cheers,
    Andreas

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Jul 26, 2017 at 11:53 PM

    Thank you Andreas,

    I am glad to hear that it is most likely OK.

    I will perform a test export in our DEV system just to be sure.

    regards

    Tony Lewis

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded